?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Don’t Stop Believing Master Post

Here’s the combined explanation/navigation post for the story Don’t Stop Believing.

Genre: Romance/Character study/Action. Spock-centric. Spock’s POV.

Main pairings: Pike/Spock, Kirk/Spock, with a sidekick of Spock/Uhura. Essentially, the story starts with Pike/Spock, slow-building and gradual, and will end with Kirk/Spock, equally slow-building. Kirk/Spock are my OTP, this relationship will be the central in the story – BUT it’s a long road to walk to all the good things – you have been warned. I do promise lots of UST along the way. About Spock/Uhura I can only say this: It wasn’t my idea, okay? The scriptwriters did what they did, and since this story isn’t AU in Reboot-verse, there will be some Spock/Uhura. I like Uhura as a character, so don’t expect any Uhura-bashing. There won’t be very much Spock/Uhura action, though.

The story is a WIP, THIS STORY IS NOW COMPLETE!
but roughly, main pairings will look like this:

Part I: Pike/Spock
Part II: Pike/Spock, Spock/Uhura
Part III: Pike/Spock post-slash, Spock/Uhura, Kirk/Spock pre-slash
Part IV: Kirk/Spock pre-slash
Part V: Kirk/Spock slash

Characters: McCoy, Uhura, Scotty, Chekov, Sulu, Gaila, N1, T’Pol, Gary Mitchell, Sarek, Chapel, Barnett, Archer, various OCs.

Rating: Overall NC-17, but various parts go back to PG.

Warnings: Sexual situations, some violence, some language. Part I includes a description of a non-con not involving main characters. Part III includes some mild self-harm.

Story summary: The story follows Spock from his own days as a cadet at Starfleet Academy to the ‘present day’ when he’s Kirk’s first officer and the Enterprise is on its five-year mission. Essentially, the story of Spock’s first real love followed by the story of him finding the love of his life. Ad astra per aspera.

Beta: All hail my fantastic beta secret_chord25 ! Seriously, folks, if it weren’t for her, this monster would likely be completely incomprehensible. <333

Word Count:
Part I: ~27 000
Part II: ~28 200
Part III: ~29 800
Part IV: ~51 200
Interlude: ~10 700

Please read, enjoy, comment!

Prologue

Part I
1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8

Part II
2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7A - 2.7B | 2.8 | 2.9

Part III
3.1 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.7

Part IV
4.1 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.9

Interlude: All That Heaven Will Allow

Part V (the entire thing has been moved to AO3)
5.1 - 5.5

COMPLETE!!!

Happy Reading!

Tags:

Comments

( 59 punches — Punch it )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
genclay
Nov. 6th, 2009 12:58 pm (UTC)
I am really looking forward to reading this, But I find WIP's frustrating. Having said that I may crack soon
kianspo
Nov. 6th, 2009 01:09 pm (UTC)
Hey, no pressure there. ;) Whenever you're ready. :D
(no subject) - genclay - Nov. 17th, 2009 02:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kianspo - Nov. 21st, 2009 02:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
If you crack don't feel bad. - (Anonymous) - Feb. 1st, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
trustingfrndshp
Nov. 7th, 2009 04:15 am (UTC)
You made me consider the possibilities w/spock/pike and I can't wait to see what's in store for spock... loved the fic w/the ship inspection too btw ;)
kianspo
Nov. 7th, 2009 11:04 am (UTC)
Thank you. :)
renuki
Nov. 11th, 2009 07:57 am (UTC)
Weee, this will make it easier when I finally stop being lazy and read this. :D Hrm.
kianspo
Nov. 11th, 2009 12:45 pm (UTC)
:D It's not going anywhere. ;)
aldarame
Nov. 12th, 2009 02:01 am (UTC)
mmmmmmmmmmmmmmm!!
sounds delicious to me. I will wait to read each new chapter, as I followed this story since it began: with many cravings!
kianspo
Nov. 12th, 2009 12:32 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I hope it won't disappoint. ;)
teerak
Dec. 13th, 2009 11:14 pm (UTC)
I really like how you are developing the storyline! Really nice work, I can't wait for the next installment!
kianspo
Dec. 14th, 2009 03:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much, that's very kind. :)
(Deleted comment)
kianspo
Dec. 16th, 2009 01:17 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much, I'm happy to know you're enjoying it so. :D
(Deleted comment)
kianspo
Jan. 24th, 2010 09:24 am (UTC)
I'll see what I can do. ;)
alxynick
Mar. 4th, 2010 07:16 am (UTC)
I almost never post anything using my Livejournal account but for this, I'll make an exception. For the love of God, continue this story!

Hear my cry! ;)
kianspo
Mar. 4th, 2010 10:00 am (UTC)
Writing it now, BB. ;)
hsbs
Mar. 15th, 2010 11:59 pm (UTC)
Magnificent effort
I read parts i ii and iii in one sitting. A fic that can keep me outta bed is an amazingly good story because I LOVE MY BED!

I cant thank you enough for posting such a well plotted and characterized fic. I cant wait for parts iv and v.

I normally avoid WIP's because abandoned fics break my heart but you are worth the risk.
kianspo
Mar. 16th, 2010 05:07 pm (UTC)
Re: Magnificent effort
Thank you very much! *grins*
Nope, it's a WIP, but it's not abandoned. It just might take a while. Stay tuned. ;)
bulma90_13
Apr. 6th, 2010 04:39 am (UTC)
any idea when you'll be able to write some more? The suspense is killing me!
:'(
kianspo
Apr. 6th, 2010 10:11 am (UTC)
I'm really sorry for the wait. Part IV is taking longer than expected, but partly because it's wicked long itself.
D:
kuhekabir
Apr. 24th, 2010 12:53 pm (UTC)
more more more more? please?
cockrobinisdead
May. 1st, 2010 12:24 am (UTC)
So, I remember when I started reading this, the only part that was completed was Part I. I had read it on fanfiction.net, and I had no idea when you were going to update again -- gloom ensued.

THeennnnnn, you commented on one of my friend's stories, I randomly followed your page back here and discovered that there were more more parts written!!!! the gloom dissipated!

And now I'm just tryin' to catch up XD... but once I catch up there will be more of the waiting gloom.
squishykat
May. 3rd, 2010 03:03 pm (UTC)
I read this all today- have been kept on tenterhooks all the while! I will definately be making regular checks for part 4. :D
Brilliant awesome series! :D
xx
kauniainen
May. 7th, 2010 04:03 pm (UTC)
this is insanely well written. i think this is the longest piece in spock's pov that i've ever seen, which fulfills a huge craving of mine. adoring every bit of it.
you're a rockstar ♥♥♥
romennim
May. 15th, 2010 08:52 am (UTC)
I have no words to say how awesome this story is... I can wait for a long, long time: it is totally worth it :)
(Anonymous)
Oct. 14th, 2010 12:32 pm (UTC)
Have you given up on this amazing story? Please say theres more to come soon.
kianspo
Oct. 18th, 2010 08:10 am (UTC)
No, no, of course I haven't. But it might take a while to post the next arc. Sorry. ):
linerrocks
Nov. 24th, 2010 09:43 pm (UTC)
I just read this on fanfiction.net and clicked your little link to came here, mostly because I feel another declaration of your brilliance is necessary. You are brilliant, and that brilliance is manifested in this story. It is a gift to the world. :]
Further declarations wait upon the next installment. (Clearly I am not above bribery.)
kianspo
Nov. 28th, 2010 11:36 am (UTC)
I'm still having difficulties with FFN, and I'm not sure I'll be coming back there, so it's great to have you here. :D

Thank you very much, you are very kind. *beams* The next installment is coming together slower than I hoped, but it's going to get there eventually. ;)

Thanks for reading. :)
nyogu
Dec. 8th, 2010 04:46 pm (UTC)
This. is. awesome.
No, really. I've been reading it for a while, and I decided I had to make an LJ just to tell you how amazing it is. Although, I do wish you'd update faster, but I practically squealed when I saw the last update. Are you planning to write more Pike/Spock in the future (I think it's a very interesting pairing)? Oh, and by the way, I love your Spock. I really do. Spock-centric fic is the best.
kianspo
Dec. 9th, 2010 08:13 am (UTC)
Re: This. is. awesome.
Thank you, this is all very flattering. <3

I'll probably write more Pike/Spock, I love this pairing. There's something both sweet and dark about them, depending on how you look at it, and as such it's very tempting. ;)

Thanks for your kind words. Arc 5 won't be up till next year, sadly, that much is certain, but it's gonna get there. *nods*
Re: This. is. awesome. - nyogu - Dec. 10th, 2010 04:49 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: This. is. awesome. - kianspo - Dec. 10th, 2010 10:22 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: This. is. awesome. - nyogu - Dec. 10th, 2010 04:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: This. is. awesome. - kianspo - Dec. 12th, 2010 05:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Feb. 16th, 2011 03:10 am (UTC)
Don't Stop Believing
I have read it 3 times, find something new each time and love it. Am looking forward to Part V!
arabiana
Mar. 18th, 2011 03:24 am (UTC)
So I was wondering...do you think you'll be posting this on AO3 anytime soon? It's just so much easier to read long fics over there, and you won't know unless you ask, right? <3
kianspo
Mar. 19th, 2011 03:58 pm (UTC)
I will be posting this on AO3, but I can't tell you how soon that'll be. Chapters need to be reformated for that, and right now it's kind of tricky to find the time.

I have the first 4 parts coverted to pdf, though, courtesy of jaylee_g, so if you wish, PM me, and I'll share. :)
mazaher
Mar. 30th, 2011 06:52 am (UTC)
I have finally got 'round to reading this long wip with no interruptions, and by part 4, when your grip around Spock's heart tightens, I began to feel an eerie sense of identification.
Then you have him read Kundera's ULoB, which more or less saved my life at a time when I was stuck in much the same corner as Spock.
Imo it is not depressing as much as liberating-- at least, it worked as such for me.
The result is a short page, a memo to myself if you wish, which I posted at www.mazaher.org/kianspo_kundera.pdf.
Thank you for a quite remarkable reading experience. I wait to see where you are going to lead Spock, and most especially how you're going to do it.
kianspo
Mar. 31st, 2011 02:28 pm (UTC)
I am deeply touched by what you have written. Taking a character through a certain journey is always a journey in itself, and it's never very easy. Certainly not for nuSpock, if his character is to be taken seriously. It always bugged me, the easy way with which the movie just skims through the enormous tragedy he lived through, making it all light and happy, 'Okay, your mom died, your world's gone, I'm very sorry, ready for new adventures now?' And it's not like I see him dwelling forever in that dark place, because life does go on. But I didn't think he could just dismiss something like that, either.

Thank you for sharing your thoughts with me. <3
(no subject) - mazaher - Mar. 31st, 2011 02:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kianspo - Mar. 31st, 2011 03:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
yankumisawada
May. 3rd, 2011 07:41 am (UTC)
Adore it!!!
Found your story on FF and followed you here! Fantastic! I love character driven stories and you really built up each character. Reading the story from Spock's perspective is great and I greatly enjoy seeing it from his view. Can't wait to read more! Please continue! :D
kianspo
May. 4th, 2011 03:30 pm (UTC)
Re: Adore it!!!
Thank you very much! I'm happy you liked what I have so far. More's to come. ;)
chumy
May. 29th, 2011 12:36 pm (UTC)
This is a piece of art, really. The story is so amazing, the characters, the details so alive, it's just feels so natural, you know? I read pretty much all your ST fics i found here, saving this for later, as i have a misfortune for not being careful enough to watch whether the work is or isn't completed, but i read it anyway. I really really hope thet you would continue this, and i really look forward to reading more of it soon. Thank you so much for your amazing fics, i love all of them!)
kianspo
May. 31st, 2011 07:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much for the kind comment! And I'm sorry about the unfinished business. For some reason, I wrote parts 1-3 very quickly, then struggled for months with part 4 and now am struggling even longer with part 5. I just hope it'll be worth it in the end, you know?

Thanks so much for reading and leaving a lovely note! :)
campscoline7373
Jun. 7th, 2011 02:16 pm (UTC)
Don't know if you're ever gonnna finish this, but it would be a right shame not to.

I read ALL of your fics and loved them all but this is a kind of fic I've been looking for a long time: a long, long well-written multi-chaptered fic not concentrated only on romance or action, but which speak of both. Of introspection and character's development without become boring. Of an universe and it would change people's way of life. A long process, a description of what become and how it came it be, a slow building fic but with a fast-pass narration.

It's amazing!!! A real jewel among an ocean of already good fics!

Please, please finish this. It's too good not to :D
kianspo
Jun. 8th, 2011 08:42 am (UTC)
Thank you very much for being so incredibly kind. It's always like balm to my ears to hear that people enjoy DNSB so much, because, well, this one is so important for me. Thank you.

As for your question, I'll direct you to this post. I hope it's answer enough for now, as it's the only one I have.
amphitriteestel
Aug. 16th, 2012 04:12 am (UTC)
I will wait for this fic
FOREVER.

Just in case you thought everyone had lost interest, I am still here! Take all the time you need; but if you ever do come back to this, I reread it every month or so in the hope that I'll be up to speed if you update. I'm ashamed to admit that I haven't commented before (I'm internet-shy)- even though I've been following this fic since its beginnings. So I thought I'd drop you a line and let you know that I loved it and eagerly await more! Cheers. :)

TLDR; This fic is well loved.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 59 punches — Punch it )

Profile

happiness
kianspo
kianspo

Latest Month

February 2016
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek